Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > Alpha, Beta Software Testing Programs > Closed Alpha and Beta Programs > CLOSED - 8.2 Beta for Windows

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2016, 09:16 AM   #1
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default 8.1 Alpha Win 10 Limits CPU Max Frequency

Installed 8.1 alpha on Monday. Significant improvement over 8.0 (which I had only installed Friday after W10 upgrade, to excellent timing, thanks ). Install went well, if a little slow. Overall seems to be ok, May have had the odd window pop up at the wrong resolution - dragging it to 2nd window a back again sorted that.

But.....
My usual mode of working is to use 2 x displays over Display Link, and turn off internal display (ie 2nd screen only mode). I soon as I go to this mode, the cpu maximum frequency, as shown by resource manager, sticks at 31%. Turning off 2nd display (but still using displaylink for network, keyboard, mouse and audio) and the max frequency returns to normal behaviour. I have tried 2nd display when not using displaylink, and behaviour is normal. As you can imagine, at times this makes the system very sluggish. There are times when I have to resort to working on the internal display.

System is Surface Pro 3 i5, W10 Enterprise version 1607. Toshiba Dynadock U3. 1 x HDMI monitor, 1 x DVI monitor.
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk is offline  
Old 11-09-2016, 02:14 PM   #2
AlbanRampon
Senior Member
 
AlbanRampon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,563
Arrow

Hello Lloyd,

Thank you for trying and the feedback.
To solve the issue of the computer crawling to a halt when the embedded display is off, please make sure you have installed the September cumulative patch from Microsoft. It is KB3194496.

Kind regards,
Alban
AlbanRampon is offline  
Old 11-10-2016, 12:52 PM   #3
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reply. I hadn't realised that my update process was broken - patches now installed and cpu limit has gone.

I have had a couple of instances where one of the two external displays has shown random noise making it unusable. Is this a problem you are aware of?
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk is offline  
Old 11-10-2016, 01:40 PM   #4
AlbanRampon
Senior Member
 
AlbanRampon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,563
Arrow

Thanks for confirming.

I haven't heard about this noise yet.
Would you please be able to capture it through the Print Screen snapshot and a photo of the monitors showing the defect?
The way it looks can tell us where this can come from.

Kind regards,
Alban
AlbanRampon is offline  
Old 11-15-2016, 12:45 PM   #5
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Hi Alban

I haven't forgotten your request, but I've not had corruption since your post. Maybe the windows updates have solved it. If I do, I'll try and remember to grab a shot.

Lloyd
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk is offline  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:06 PM   #6
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Not had one of these for a while. Here you go. (Now using the latest version of the driver - 8.1M0).

Lloyd
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20161213_10_53_57_Pro.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	99.0 KB
ID:	3011  
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk is offline  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:09 PM   #7
AlbanRampon
Senior Member
 
AlbanRampon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,563
Arrow

Thanks Lloyds,

This looks interesting and potentially a DisplayLink bug.
Would you have the Print Screen capture as well? If so, does it show the corruption?

Kind regards,
Alban
AlbanRampon is offline  
Old 12-14-2016, 08:45 AM   #8
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry, hadn't occurred to me to do a print screen. Next time I'll try print screen and any other image capture techniques I can think of. Any thing else you need?

It has occurred on both monitors (but only ever one at a time). Recovered by removing usb to my Surface and reconnecting.
lloyd.adams@rspb.org.uk is offline  
Old 12-14-2016, 03:32 PM   #9
AlbanRampon
Senior Member
 
AlbanRampon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,563
Arrow

Good afternoon Lloyd,

That will be enough. Because of the type of corruption, I don't think the screenshot will be corrupted. This would lead me to think that the pixels were handed over correctly to DisplayLink driver. Then, for an unknown reasons, they are encrypted at display.
I can be wrong, but the display looks too random for the issue to be random. But I have not ever seen that in the past... so I will ask as well.

Kind regards,
Alban
AlbanRampon is offline  
Old 12-14-2016, 04:04 PM   #10
AlbanRampon
Senior Member
 
AlbanRampon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,563
Arrow

Ok, change of plan please Lloyd,

Would you please be able to capture the logs now using the Customer Support Tool? and either send it to the email provided or post in this thread?

And a few more questions...
1. What type of application was displayed on that monitor? Video playback?
2. How long was the computer connected to the dock running without being switched off or disconnected with monitors on (even if in standby)? 1h, 4h, 1d, 4d... A rough figure is enough.

Kind regards,
Alban
AlbanRampon is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.