Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > Alpha, Beta Software Testing Programs > Closed Alpha and Beta Programs > CLOSED - Windows 10 Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-21-2015, 04:02 PM   #1
JoshLazar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Question Windows 10 Insider Preview 10240 issues

Updated from a fully working Win10 10130 setup to Windows 10 build 10240. After the update, Plugable Audio, Plugable Ethernet, and an Unknown Device with a hardware ID that identifies as Intel SST Audio Device are listed as other devices within Device Manager. Monitors and USB devices are working. Anyone else with this issue or any ideas on how I can start troubleshooting to get Ethernet and Audio working on Win10 10240?

Thanks in advance for any help!

Setup:
Plugable UD-3900 with dual monitors, aux, and Ethernet plugged in.
Asus T100TA
DisplayLink USB Graphics Software for Windows* V7.9 Beta 1 installed

Background:
Had Win10 with version 10130 with this setup working perfectly.
JoshLazar is offline  
Old 07-21-2015, 04:32 PM   #2
JamesH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,523
Default

Hi,

Could you attach the output from this tool?
http://support.displaylink.com/knowl...rticles/533818

Can you try uninstalling the V7.9 Beta 1, running the end user cleaner tool from here http://www.displaylink.com/downloads/sla.php?fileid=121 and installing the latest 7.9 RC from here http://www.displaylink.com/downloads/sla.php?fileid=161 ?

Thanks,
James
JamesH is offline  
Old 07-21-2015, 04:59 PM   #3
JoshLazar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Default Diag upload

Here's the .zip file from the support tool. Working on the uninstall/reinstall process now.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WIN-RB9S4RBTASP_20150721_115527.zip (661.3 KB, 690 views)
JoshLazar is offline  
Old 07-21-2015, 05:40 PM   #4
JoshLazar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Default Updates

Uninstall of 7.9 beta 1, end user cleaner tool, and reinstall of 7.9 RC fixed the Ethernet and Audio issues.

A new issue is that my dual screen display does not identify correctly nor swap spaces in Win10 Display Settings. The left screen always identifies as 3 and the right screen always identifies as 2, which causes scrolling issues.

I tried to unplug the right screen only then plug it back in, and that did not resolve the issue. I tried to unplug both screens, plugging the left screen in first and the right screen in second, but that did not resolve the issue.

Any thoughts?
JoshLazar is offline  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:12 PM   #5
PaulJ
Member
 
PaulJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Hi JoshLazar,

Can you rearrange the displays in Display Settings to the layout you would like?

Thanks,
Paul
PaulJ is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 01:59 PM   #6
JoshLazar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Default

After a disconnect of the Plugable UD-3900 from the ASUS, reboot of the PC, and reconnect of the UD to the PC, I can trick the System Display to working, but the ID's are still off if I swap monitors. Again, might be a Win10 issue, but I'm workable now.

I also have to do the same routine to get the monitors to connect from the Plugable UD-3900 after disconnecting the laptop to bring it to a meeting for example. Is that standard operating procedure with the chipset?
JoshLazar is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 02:54 PM   #7
PaulJ
Member
 
PaulJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 83
Default

You should be able to drag the rectangles for the corresponding displays around to match your desktop layout. Have you tried that?
PaulJ is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 03:17 PM   #8
JoshLazar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Default

I got my setup to work, but I had to finagle the OS to make it work. Pretty certain it's an OS issue and not the software.

As a side note, I'm doing a pilot test of a Surface 3 and Surface Pro 3 with Windows 10 Pro installed and using UD-3900's as the docking station. The drivers installed on the OS without an issue. Still had some OS moving of the display rectangles issues, but I finagled those to work too.
JoshLazar is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.