Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2021, 05:59 PM   #1
ptitt0m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Default No monitor detected ? i found a solution

Hello,

My display link wasnt working with D6000.
I tried everything and no solution. The installation was good, but nothing in the extension.

Finally, i did a reset SMC and its working now. Hope this can work for you.
ptitt0m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2021, 06:12 PM   #2
ptitt0m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Maybe i spoke too fast, it was working for 10min
ptitt0m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 10:48 AM   #3
KatarzynaKowalczyk
DisplayLink Tech Support
 
KatarzynaKowalczyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 207
Default

Hello,

Thank you for reporting the issue. If you are still experiencing the issue please gather logfiles for further analysis by following: https://support.displaylink.com/know...to-displaylink

You can attach the ZIP file to your response or send it to: technical_equiries@synaptics.com with short description of the problem or link to this thread.

Thank you,
Katarzyna
KatarzynaKowalczyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 04:49 AM   #4
bigLITTLE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Just my 2 cents, M1 Macs are no longer equipped with SMC, and also the NVRAM is with the system itself.
bigLITTLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.