Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Linux and Open Source

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2016, 12:22 PM   #11
mlukaszek
Senior Member
 
mlukaszek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 384
Default

Interesting. Would you be able to provide logs so we have a chance to replicate here?

Cheers,
Michal
mlukaszek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 12:49 PM   #12
maximih
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlukaszek View Post
Interesting. Would you be able to provide logs so we have a chance to replicate here?

Cheers,
Michal
I can try . Which logs are you interested in?
maximih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 01:13 PM   #13
mlukaszek
Senior Member
 
mlukaszek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 384
Default

http://support.displaylink.com/knowl...to-displaylink

This tool would capture what we normally find useful.

Cheers,
Michal
mlukaszek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 01:25 PM   #14
maximih
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlukaszek View Post
http://support.displaylink.com/knowl...to-displaylink

This tool would capture what we normally find useful.

Cheers,
Michal
I have attached the output of that script in a previous post. I attach it here again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip elxa7fnghc2_2016-11-07T13:40:58.647502.zip (195.9 KB, 1 views)
maximih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 01:44 PM   #15
mlukaszek
Senior Member
 
mlukaszek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 384
Default

Oh! Sorry, I missed it, right under the screenshot

Cheers,
Michal
mlukaszek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 11:02 AM   #16
jobro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Guys,

I have exactly the same issue one my Linux Mint 18 ( KDE) 64bit machine.

Some further details about my graphic card:
Code:
inxi -G
Graphics: Card-1: Intel Sky Lake Integrated Graphics
Card-2: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Topaz XT [Radeon R7 M260/M265]
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.3 drivers: ati,intel,amdgpu (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,radeon)
Resolution: 1920x1080@60.02hz
GLX Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 520 (Skylake GT2) GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 11.2.0
jobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 07:47 AM   #17
jobro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Default

* push

How can I get help ? Should I open an extra thread and post there the the output the debugger tool ?
jobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 09:51 AM   #18
jobro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Thumbs down

What is this here ? Just ignoring me ?
jobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 11:48 AM   #19
mlukaszek
Senior Member
 
mlukaszek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 384
Default

@jobro: Not ignoring, just snowed under other things - sorry. In KDE you might want to change the compositor to something simpler, like xrender, or force full screen repaints. If you are willing to help us diagnose this more, it would be great if you could stop DisplayLink Service, and try other libevdi client to check if it also reproduces - e.g. monitorsim from https://github.com/mlukaszek/evdipp

Thanks,
Michal
mlukaszek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 10:00 AM   #20
jobro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlukaszek View Post
@jobro: Not ignoring, just snowed under other things - sorry. In KDE you might want to change the compositor to something simpler, like xrender, or force full screen repaints. If you are willing to help us diagnose this more, it would be great if you could stop DisplayLink Service, and try other libevdi client to check if it also reproduces - e.g. monitorsim from https://github.com/mlukaszek/evdipp

Thanks,
Michal
Hi Michal,
thanks for your reply.
- xrender doesn't help
- force full screen repaints helps to get it working with two screens but disabled notebook screen. I haven't tried your approach with a alternative libevedi client, because I'm not familiar with this topic. Can you give me a more detailed explanation ?
jobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.